Election records · Sources in contextIndependent project · About our sources

Election results · 2022 · AC 220

Kalpi 2022 Assembly election result

Final constituency result from ECI’s 2022 statistical report, with vote totals and source references for every contestant.

Winner in 2022
VINOD CHATURVEDI69,782 Votes · 29.48%Samajwadi Party (SP)
Winning margin
2,816Votes
Contestants
14

Runner-up in 2022: CHHOTE SINGH (NINSHAD) · 66,966 Votes.

Official source for the winning resultSource check date and definitions

Names of contestants, constituencies and parties are reproduced in English as recorded in the source.

Contestant results

Reconciled official result

Ranked by candidate votes. NOTA is shown separately and is not counted as a contestant.

On a small screen, scroll the table sideways for every vote column and source. Open a name for the contestant’s result.

Kalpi — Uttar Pradesh Assembly election 2022
RankContestantPartyGeneral votesPostal votesVotesVote shareSource
1VINOD CHATURVEDIWon · 2022SP69,06072269,78229.48%
2CHHOTE SINGHNINSHAD66,73922766,96628.29%
3SHYAM PAL URF CHUNNA PALBSP64,43325064,68327.32%
4UMAKANTIINC15,1356015,1956.42%
5AINUL HASAN MANSOORIIND8,14428,1463.44%
6JISHANJANADIP2,46552,4701.04%
7SHYAM KISHORIND1,69601,6960.72%
8SUNDARIND1,41131,4140.60%
9ANJANA DEVIIND1,10681,1140.47%
10VEERENDRA SINGH PARIHARRSTJNMN1,08651,0910.46%
10ARUN KUMARDESP1,08651,0910.46%
12RAJIV KUMARCPI(ML)(L)57005700.24%
13ROHIT TRIPATHIRAPI49544990.21%
14RAIS AHMADRVLP31803180.13%
—None of the Above (NOTA)—1,69791,7060.72%

NOTA is a ballot choice, not a person or party. Vote share is the percentage reported by ECI. Its denominator is the seat’s candidate + NOTA vote total; reported percentages may differ slightly because of rounding.

Vote totals

Votes for candidates
2,35,035
NOTA votes
1,706
Reported seat total
2,36,741
General votes
2,35,441
Postal votes
1,300
Registered electors
3,94,653

Totals reconcile

Sum of all candidate votes plus NOTA equals the reported seat total. General and postal vote channels also reconcile.

The total shown here is candidate votes plus NOTA, including general and postal channels in this table. It is not an estimate of all ballot papers, rejected ballots or today’s electorate.

Sources and definitions

Published by the Election Commission of India. Read the original report and use the worksheet row or physical PDF page to locate each record.

Winner in 2022: Open ECI winners report · Worksheet row 222

Source and verification status

Official result rows have been mechanically reconciled and checked against the source reports. This does not verify an affidavit declaration or a cross-election personal identity.

Winning margin is winner votes minus runner-up votes in this election. It is a vote count, not percentage points.

A source-row identifier identifies a contestant in one constituency and election. Similar names in other seats or years have not been merged.

Source retrieved: . Publication date not supplied.