Election records · Sources in contextIndependent project · About our sources

Election results · 2022 · AC 312

Menhdawal 2022 Assembly election result

Final constituency result from ECI’s 2022 statistical report, with vote totals and source references for every contestant.

Winner in 2022
ANIL KUMAR TRIPATHI90,193 Votes · 37.23%Nirbal Indian Shoshit Hamara Aam Dal (NINSHAD)
Winning margin
5,223Votes
Contestants
13

Runner-up in 2022: JAY CHAND (SP) · 84,970 Votes.

Official source for the winning resultSource check date and definitions

Names of contestants, constituencies and parties are reproduced in English as recorded in the source.

Contestant results

Reconciled official result

Ranked by candidate votes. NOTA is shown separately and is not counted as a contestant.

On a small screen, scroll the table sideways for every vote column and source. Open a name for the contestant’s result.

Menhdawal — Uttar Pradesh Assembly election 2022
RankContestantPartyGeneral votesPostal votesVotesVote shareSource
1ANIL KUMAR TRIPATHIWon · 2022NINSHAD89,98420990,19337.23%
2JAY CHANDSP84,15082084,97035.08%
3MUHAMMAD TABISH KHANBSP50,30125350,55420.87%
4SURENDRA MOHANVSIP2,43552,4401.01%
5RAFIQUA KHATOONINC2,36552,3700.98%
6SHAKTI PRASADLS1,78921,7910.74%
7MEENU SINGHPECP1,40921,4110.58%
8UDAYRAJBMUP1,36921,3710.57%
9AKHILESHAAAP1,34061,3460.56%
10SHANKARIND1,26801,2680.52%
11RAMKRISHNAIND1,09601,0960.45%
12BRIJESH KUMARSJAP84318440.35%
13ZALALUDDINJANADIP51805180.21%
—None of the Above (NOTA)—2,05532,0580.85%

NOTA is a ballot choice, not a person or party. Vote share is the percentage reported by ECI. Its denominator is the seat’s candidate + NOTA vote total; reported percentages may differ slightly because of rounding.

Vote totals

Votes for candidates
2,40,172
NOTA votes
2,058
Reported seat total
2,42,230
General votes
2,40,922
Postal votes
1,308
Registered electors
4,57,864

Totals reconcile

Sum of all candidate votes plus NOTA equals the reported seat total. General and postal vote channels also reconcile.

The total shown here is candidate votes plus NOTA, including general and postal channels in this table. It is not an estimate of all ballot papers, rejected ballots or today’s electorate.

Sources and definitions

Published by the Election Commission of India. Read the original report and use the worksheet row or physical PDF page to locate each record.

Winner in 2022: Open ECI winners report · Worksheet row 314

Source and verification status

Official result rows have been mechanically reconciled and checked against the source reports. This does not verify an affidavit declaration or a cross-election personal identity.

Winning margin is winner votes minus runner-up votes in this election. It is a vote count, not percentage points.

A source-row identifier identifies a contestant in one constituency and election. Similar names in other seats or years have not been merged.

Source retrieved: . Publication date not supplied.