Election records · Sources in contextIndependent project · About our sources

Election results · 2022 · AC 253

Chail 2022 Assembly election result

Final constituency result from ECI’s 2022 statistical report, with vote totals and source references for every contestant.

Winner in 2022
Pooja Pal88,818 Votes · 39.65%Samajwadi Party (SP)
Winning margin
13,209Votes
Contestants
15

Runner-up in 2022: Nagendra Pratap Singh Patel (ADAL) · 75,609 Votes.

Official source for the winning resultSource check date and definitions

Names of contestants, constituencies and parties are reproduced in English as recorded in the source.

Contestant results

Reconciled official result

Ranked by candidate votes. NOTA is shown separately and is not counted as a contestant.

On a small screen, scroll the table sideways for every vote column and source. Open a name for the contestant’s result.

Chail — Uttar Pradesh Assembly election 2022
RankContestantPartyGeneral votesPostal votesVotesVote shareSource
1Pooja PalWon · 2022SP88,19162788,81839.65%
2Nagendra Pratap Singh PatelADAL75,47213775,60933.76%
3Atul Kumar DwivediBSP31,2837931,36214.00%
4Anil Kumar KesharwaniJDL5,074155,0892.27%
5Talat AzimINC4,040154,0551.81%
6Mohibbul HaqueAIMIM3,20173,2081.43%
7AmrawatiIND2,86812,8691.28%
8Danish AliBMUP2,776192,7951.25%
9Rajendra Kumar Singh PatelASPKR1,95911,9600.88%
10Sushil ChauhanIND1,40801,4080.63%
11Archana GautamIND1,23921,2410.55%
12Vijay Kumar Ramdas RavidasIND1,18901,1890.53%
13ShashibhushanABHSLP1,16151,1660.52%
14Rajeev KumarLJPRV64816490.29%
15Sanjay SinghIND60606060.27%
—None of the Above (NOTA)—1,95731,9600.88%

NOTA is a ballot choice, not a person or party. Vote share is the percentage reported by ECI. Its denominator is the seat’s candidate + NOTA vote total; reported percentages may differ slightly because of rounding.

Vote totals

Votes for candidates
2,22,024
NOTA votes
1,960
Reported seat total
2,23,984
General votes
2,23,072
Postal votes
912
Registered electors
3,87,838

Totals reconcile

Sum of all candidate votes plus NOTA equals the reported seat total. General and postal vote channels also reconcile.

The total shown here is candidate votes plus NOTA, including general and postal channels in this table. It is not an estimate of all ballot papers, rejected ballots or today’s electorate.

Sources and definitions

Published by the Election Commission of India. Read the original report and use the worksheet row or physical PDF page to locate each record.

Winner in 2022: Open ECI winners report · Worksheet row 255

Source and verification status

Official result rows have been mechanically reconciled and checked against the source reports. This does not verify an affidavit declaration or a cross-election personal identity.

Winning margin is winner votes minus runner-up votes in this election. It is a vote count, not percentage points.

A source-row identifier identifies a contestant in one constituency and election. Similar names in other seats or years have not been merged.

Source retrieved: . Publication date not supplied.