Election records · Sources in contextIndependent project · About our sources

Election results · 2022 · AC 255

Soraon 2022 Assembly election result

Final constituency result from ECI’s 2022 statistical report, with vote totals and source references for every contestant.

Winner in 2022
Geeta Shastri (Pasi)91,474 Votes · 40.99%Samajwadi Party (SP)
Winning margin
5,590Votes
Contestants
12

Runner-up in 2022: Dr. Jamuna Prasad Saroj (ADAL) · 85,884 Votes.

Official source for the winning resultSource check date and definitions

Names of contestants, constituencies and parties are reproduced in English as recorded in the source.

Contestant results

Reconciled official result

Ranked by candidate votes. NOTA is shown separately and is not counted as a contestant.

On a small screen, scroll the table sideways for every vote column and source. Open a name for the contestant’s result.

Soraon — Uttar Pradesh Assembly election 2022
RankContestantPartyGeneral votesPostal votesVotesVote shareSource
1Geeta Shastri (Pasi)Won · 2022SP90,82564991,47440.99%
2Dr. Jamuna Prasad SarojADAL85,66022485,88438.48%
3Anand BhartiBSP29,1688229,25013.11%
4Sita RamAIMIM5,12175,1282.30%
5Manoj Kumar PasiINC2,02072,0270.91%
6Anil Kumar GautamASPKR1,61841,6220.73%
7Sudhir KumarJDL1,18091,1890.53%
8Rakesh Kumar GautamIND1,10801,1080.50%
9Pradeep Kumar JatavAPoI1,05511,0560.47%
10LallanAAAP1,01131,0140.45%
11Ratnesh Kumar ChaudhariPGSP95239550.43%
12Rakesh KumarLSMP74647500.34%
—None of the Above (NOTA)—1,70931,7120.77%

NOTA is a ballot choice, not a person or party. Vote share is the percentage reported by ECI. Its denominator is the seat’s candidate + NOTA vote total; reported percentages may differ slightly because of rounding.

Vote totals

Votes for candidates
2,21,457
NOTA votes
1,712
Reported seat total
2,23,169
General votes
2,22,173
Postal votes
996
Registered electors
3,80,283

Totals reconcile

Sum of all candidate votes plus NOTA equals the reported seat total. General and postal vote channels also reconcile.

The total shown here is candidate votes plus NOTA, including general and postal channels in this table. It is not an estimate of all ballot papers, rejected ballots or today’s electorate.

Sources and definitions

Published by the Election Commission of India. Read the original report and use the worksheet row or physical PDF page to locate each record.

Winner in 2022: Open ECI winners report · Worksheet row 257

Source and verification status

Official result rows have been mechanically reconciled and checked against the source reports. This does not verify an affidavit declaration or a cross-election personal identity.

Winning margin is winner votes minus runner-up votes in this election. It is a vote count, not percentage points.

A source-row identifier identifies a contestant in one constituency and election. Similar names in other seats or years have not been merged.

Source retrieved: . Publication date not supplied.